Privacy


Privacy Statement and Personal Data Protection Act (2012)

The privacy of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to accord the information the due level of care as presented in this Privacy Policy statement, and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act (2012)

This policy applies to Paulaner Brauhaus (S) Pte Ltd and outlines the obligations and practices in the handling of the Personal Data we collect and hold about our stakeholders.

Personal Data

Personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to all and any information relating to you obtained by us in the course of and as a result of the provision of any products and services by us to you. Such Personal Data includes but not limited to your name, mailing address, telephone number(s) and personal email address. We shall treat your Personal Data as confidential and will accord due level of care in accordance with our Privacy Policy statement, and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act (2012).

Purpose of Collection

Generally, we collect Personal Data from customers, prospective customers, suppliers etc. for purposes relating to the products and services we offer or require.We may for these purposes, contact you via email, and our business clients via email and telephone.

Collection of Personal Data

Where possible, we will collect your Personal Data directly from you and secure the relevant consent from you. Our websites may also offer interactive facilities, such as reservation forms and contest entry forms.

Disclosure of Personal Data

In providing you with a product or service, we may sometimes need to disclose your Personal Data to others. It is generally not our policy to disclose your Personal Data to external organisations unless we have your consent or are required to disclose your Personal Data as required in the normal course and scope of our business in the provision of our services to you, &/or for contractual, legal and regulatory requirements. Some examples of the types of external organisations we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing a product or service are:

  • Regulatory bodies and agencies, eg Council for Private Education (CPE), Ministry of Manpower (MOM) etc.
  • Funding agencies eg, SkillsFuture Singapore (SSG) etc
  • National Trades Union Congress (NTUC), Employment & Employability Agency (E2i)
  • Insurers and financiers
  • NTUC LearningHub data intermediaries, programme partners, other companies or individuals, including legal counsel and information technology service providers, who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (e.g., mailing houses of letters or printers for our marketing materials) who are contract-bound to comply with our Privacy Policy and that of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012).

These external organisations are not authorised by us to use your Personal Data for anything other than the purpose(s) for which we supplied that data to them or as required by law. Some of our information technology service providers may be located overseas (if any) and, as a result, Personal Data collected and held by us may be transferred overseas.

Unless otherwise required or permitted by law, we will only disclose your Personal Data with your consent (implied or expressed), and we will also take reasonable steps to ensure the external organisation to whom we have disclosed your information are also legally bound to protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

Use of cookies

a) Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website and generally serve for more effective design of websites. Some cookies (session cookies) are deleted automatically after you close your browser; others in turn (persistent cookies or tracking codes) will be archived on the respective device until a specific expiration date or until the cache of your browser is deleted and permit us to identify you as a returning visitor of our website. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. You can, however, change your browser's settings with simple clicks if you wish.

For more information on cookies, see www.allaboutcookies.org.

You may delete the cookies stored for our website. In this case, however, your individual data and contents, including your cookie settings, will be lost and you will not be recognized as a returning visitor the next time you call up our website.

d) Do you agree to our cookies?

We offer some online features that are to make your visit to our website as comfortable as possible. They only work using cookies, however. If you continue to navigate on our page, you agree to the use of such cookies. You can revoke your consent at any time.

e) What is the legal basis for use of cookies?

Use of cookies serves the purposes named above. The legal basis shall be sect. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

f) Revocation of cookie use

If you do not want us to recognise your computer again, you can prevent storage of cookies on your hard disc by choosing "Do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. How this works in detail can be taken from the instructions of your browser provider.

In your browser, you can set that storage of cookies is only accepted if you consent to it. If you do not want to accept the cookies of our service providers and partners, you can choose the settings in your browser "Block cookies of third-party providers".

Usually, the menu bar of your web browser displays how you can reject new cookies and turn off those already received via the help function.

However, note that unhindered navigation on our website and selection, design and storage of your products require some 'essential' cookies. We only use these cookies to review the website's efficiency and record visitor frequency.

Use of Google Analytics

a) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and that permit analysis of your use of the website. As a rule, the information generated by the cookie through your use of this website is sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Due to activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be abbreviated first by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the convention on the European Economic area. Only in exceptions will your full IP address be transferred to a server of Google in the USA and abbreviated there. On the order of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, in order to compile reports on the website activities and to render further services connected to website use and internet use towards the website operator.

b) The IP address submitted by your browser will not be combined with any other Data of Google.

c) You may prevent saving of the cookies by making the corresponding settings in your browser software; however, note that you may be unable to fully use all functions of the website in such a case. You may furthermore prevent recording of the data generated by the cookie and referring to your use of the website (incl. your Internet Protocol address) and processing of these personal data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

d) You may check out of Google Analytics by clicking the following link as well: Yes, I would like to check out.

e) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". This causes IP addresses to be abbreviated before further processing so that conclusions as to persons are excluded.

f) We use Google Analytics, in order to analyse use of our website and regularly improve it. The statistics acquired enable us to improve our offer and to make it more interesting for you as the user. For exceptions in which personal data are transmitted to the USA, Google has subjected to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

g) The legal basis for using Google Analytics is sect. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

h) Information on the third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. User conditions: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, Overview of data protection: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and the data protection statement: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Integration of services and third-party contents

1) Vimeo

a) We may have videos of provider Vimeo LLC, headquartered in 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011 integrated.

b) Some of our websites contain videos by Vimeo. If you call up such a website of our online offer, a connection to the Vimeo servers will be established. This informs the Vimeo server on which of our websites you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of Vimeo during this, Vimeo will assign this information to your personal user account. When you click the start button of a video, this information may also be assigned to an existing user account. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your Vimeo user account before you use our website and deleting the corresponding cookies by Vimeo.

c) We use the service within our online offer based on a legitimate interest, i.e. in analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer. The legal basis is sect. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

d) For more information on data processing and notes on data protection by Vimeo, see https://vimeo.com/privacy.

e) Vimeo will also call the tracker Google Analytics via an iFrame in which the video is called up. This is a dedicated tracking by Vimeo that we have no access to. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using deactivation tools that Google offers for some internet browsers. The users may furthermore prevent recording of the data generated by Google Analytics and referring to your use of the website (incl. your internet Protocol address) and processing of these personal data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

2) Google Maps

a) The website uses Google Maps in order to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043) will also collect, process and use data on use of the maps function by visitors of the websites.

b) For more detailed information on data processing by Google, see the data protection notes of Google, which you can find at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

c) Use of Google Maps is based on a legitimate interest within the meaning of sect. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR, since we want to optimise our online offer.

d) You may check out by clicking the following link: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may contact you email to inform about our products and services, or about special offers and promotions that we think may be of interest to you. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (either by unsubscribing via our newsletter or by contacting us at the details below) and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database. We will not disclose your Personal Data to external organisations

Withdrawal of Consent

Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales and marketing information please unsubscribe from our newsletter via the unsubscribe link or notify us in writing to our contact details below. We may require up to two weeks, upon receipt of your request, for the change to take effect.

Access to Personal Data by Individuals

You can access most of the Personal Data we hold about you by contacting us formally through the contact details indicated below. We will require a formal written request from you to our Data Privacy Officer. An administrative fee will be charged to you to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you. Access to Personal Data may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the Personal Data relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why as required by applicable laws.

Data Security

Security of Personal Data is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Data for a reasonable period for the purposes, or as required by law.

Data Protection Officer

Mr. Alex Buchner
alex.buchner@paulaner-brauhaus-singapore.com

To top.